| |
 |
|
Bibliographic software
|
|
Introduction
|
|
|
Collecting and organizing citations can be one of the
more frustrating tasks of research. Citation management
or personal bibliographic software (PBS) can help by:
|
- automating the collection & organization of citations
from databases and catalogues;
|
- inserting and formatting citations and bibliographies
into word processing;
|
- and automatically formatting and reformatting references
in particular styles e.g. Vancouver, APA, particular journals.
For example, PBS takes a record like this:
|
AU: Wesner, Robert B.//Noyes, Russell, Jr.//Davis, Thomas
L.
TI: The occurrence of performance anxiety among musicians
JR: Journal of Affective Disorders
VO: 18
IS: 3
PG: 177-185
DT: March 1990
|
- and changes it easily into the Vancouver or Index Medicus
style:
|
- Wesner RB, Noyes R Jr, Davis TL. The occurrence of
performance anxiety among musicians. J Affective Disord
1990; 18:177-185
|
- and can reformat it into the American Psychological
Association (APA) style:
|
Wesner, R.B., Noyes, R. Jr., & Davis, T.L.(1990). The
occurrence of performance anxiety among musicians. Journal
of Affective Disorders 18, 177-185.
|
- or even the Chicago Humanities style:
|
Wesner, Robert B.; Noyes, Russell, Jr.; and Davis, Thomas
L. "The occurrence of performance anxiety among musicians."
Journal of Affective Disorders 18 (1990):177-185.
|
- Before you buy, consider:
|
- Do the record types provided reflect the range of
materials you use? (articles, urls)
- Is it easy to convert downloaded references for importing
into your database?
- Is the software able to handle the commonly used styles
(short citations in footnotes, in-text citations, different
journals and publication styles) in your discipline?
- Can you output HTML or easily share bibliographies
across platforms?
- Is the software flexible? Does it let you add or edit
reference types, fields within reference types, style
formats, and citations within the text, footnotes and
bibliographies?
|
- PBS is also called bibliographic file management software,
personal bibliographic management software (PBMS), bibliography
generating software, citations management software, filing
software, indexing software, literature citation management
software, literature retrieval software, reprint file
management software and reprint software.
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Filters
|
|
- From within most personal bibliographic software programs,
you can connect to a database, enter your search and automatically
import into your software the citations found. Filters
must be implemented for the software to communicate with
the database searched. Licensing restrictions from database
vendors make it impossible for the University of Toronto
Library to offer this facility. In the absence of filters,
you do your search, download and save citations (Marc
format is often a good saving option), and then import
your saved citations into your bibliographic management
software.
|
- Filters do work with freely available Z39.50
compliant databases such as PubMed.
|
- Filters & the UTL (SIRSI) Catalogue:
- The connection filter integrated into most bibliographic
software packages for U of T holdings must be altered
for the new UTL Catalogue.
- A patch is available from Endnote.
- A patch is available from Reference
Manager.
- For other software packages, users should edit the
connection file to include the following settings:
- ip: sirsi.library.utoronto.ca or 142.150.190.41
- port:2200
- database: unicorn
- For best results in the new UTL catalogue, we recommend
simple keyword searches.
|
| |
|
|
|
Resources
|
|
- Below is a highly selective list of resources. Unless
otherwise noted, these articles can be accessed from the
UTL
E-journals page. Or, start with the links on this
page and navigate to the article having first noted
volume, issue and page numbers.
|
| |
|
|
|
Listserv
|
|
- To join a discussion about personal bibliographic management
software, Send an email to LISTSERV@IUPUI.EDU;
leave the subject line blank; enter "SUBSCRIBE BIBSOFT,
Last Name, First Name" in the text. Please note specific
e-forums also exist on EndNote
and Reference
Manager.
|
| |
|
|
|
Comparisons
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Satya-Murti S. Reference managers JAMA
2000 September 27; 284(12): 1581 –3. (A challenge to find
in this issue. Look for "Satya-Murti" or "EndNote" via
the contents page. Very useful)
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
EndNote www.endnote.com
|
|
|
Tutorials
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
Reviews
|
- White, M.D. (2003). EndNote 6 (CD-ROM and Software manual).
Library and
Information Science Research, 25(2), 229-231
|
- McCallum B. Software: from database to citation Science
2000 September 15 289 (5486): 1893 – 4.
|
- Wilson, T. (2003). EndNote 6.0. Information Research:
an International Electronic Journal, 8(2).
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
Listserv
|
- Send a message to LISTSERV@RESEARCHSOFT.COM;
leave the subject blank; enter "SUBSCRIBE ENDNOTE-INTEREST,
Last Name, First Name" in the text.
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
Technical Support
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Reference Manager www.refman.com
|
|
|
Tutorials
|
|
|
- Rockefeller Medical Library, Institute of Neurology
and The National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery,
University College London. Reference Manager: an introductory
workshop. 2000
http://www.ion.ucl.ac.uk/library/rm.htm
|
- Imperial College Libraries. Reference Manager 10
|
- Spencer S. Eccles Health Sciences Library, University
of Utah.
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
Reviews
|
- Alexander, G. (2003). Top drawer: software review.
Reference Manager v.10. CIN: Computers, Informatics,
Nursing, 21(3), 113-114.
|
|
|
|
|
- Shmaefsky BR. Reference Manager 9 Science
2000 June 16 288: (5473) 1981.
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
Listserv
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
Technical Support
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| back
to top |
|
|