| Overview |
| |
|
• |
The Gerstein Science Information Centre
is designed to help people help themselves. Information
Desk staff are available to assist you initially by
giving general directions and brief instructions in
the use of some reference publications and online
databases. However, you will conduct the search yourself.
|
|
• |
An Online
tutorial is also available. Staff may also
refer you to another library, such as the Consumer
Health Information Centre at Yonge &
Bloor, or an organization for additional information.
|
|
• |
CHN
(the Canadian Health Network) and MEDLINEplus
are also useful starting points for internet resources
on medical and health topics.
|
|
| |
| Get a good start |
| |
| 1. |
Be prepared to spend two or more hours identifying
the information you want to look at, consulting it
and making copies. Check the library
hours before coming.
|
| 2. |
Plan to identify the material in online library
catalogues and databases and to locate it on the shelves
yourself. Effective use of the catalogue and journal
databases will require you to spend some time becoming
familiar with them. There is a limited number of computer
terminals for the public; ask at the desk for their
location.
|
| 3. |
Be aware that material may be borrowed by those
who have a University of Toronto library card. Alumni
and members
of the public may apply for cards at the Robarts
Library.
|
| 4. |
You can purchase a photocopy card here. It is helpful
to have small bills, loonies and change with you.
Our bill changer will provide coins for $5, $10 and
$20 bills only. Photocopy cards cost $5.00 (for a
blank card) and value can be added to the cards for
copying and printing purposes.
|
|
| |
| Define your terms |
| |
|
• |
Start your search by defining your terms. Use a
medical dictionary to look up the disease or condition
you are searching for and to get a brief description
of it. This step will also alert you to synonyms and
to correct and alternate spellings which you may need
to use in the next step of your information search.
Ask at the Gerstein Information Desk for these dictionaries:
|
| Print
Dictionaries: |
| • |
American Heritage Stedman's medical dictionary
|
| • |
Dorland's illustrated medical dictionary
|
| • |
Dictionary of medical syndromes
|
|
| |
| Find a summary |
| |
|
• |
Use some of the dictionaries(listed above), subject
encyclopedias and quick reference publications listed
below to find summarized information
on your topic. They may provide all of the information
you require.
Ask at the Gerstein Information Desk for these publications:
|
| Print
Publications: Drug Information |
| • |
Canadian Medical Association guide to prescription
and over-the-counter drugs
|
| • |
Compendium of pharmaceuticals and specialties
|
| • |
Drugs of choice
|
|
| Print
Publications: Quick Reference Publications
|
| • |
Canadian Medical Association home medical encyclopedia
|
| • |
Consumer health USA: essential information from
the federal health network. This publication duplicates
the text of 151 pamphlets about illnesses, infections,
diseases and other health conditions produced for
consumers by U.S. federal agencies.
|
| • |
Current medical diagnosis & treatment
|
| • |
Griffith's 5 minute clinical consult
|
| • |
Merck manual of diagnosis and therapy
|
| • |
Professional guide to diseases
|
| • |
Scientific American Medicine
|
|
|
|
| |
| Seek an organization |
| |
|
• |
Consider contacting a society or organization for
the disease or condition you need information about.
Many health related organizations exist which recommend
useful literature and provide pamphlets and booklets
free of charge. Our directories can help you to find
their names and addresses.
Ask at the Gerstein Information Desk for these publications:
|
| Print
Directories |
| • |
Blue book: directory of community services in Toronto
|
| • |
Canadian healthcare sourcebook.
|
| • |
Canadian medical directory
|
| • |
Directory of associations in Canada
|
| • |
Guide to Canadian health care facilities
|
|
| |
| Try a book |
| |
|
|
Use the
library catalogue to search for current books
on your topic by subject or keyword. A good book will
often provide you with all of the information you
need or at least the necessary background information
to form a solid basis for your search.
Books are shelved on 2 floors in call number order.
Take the stairs to the right of the Loan Services
desk. For the location of various call numbers, check
the guide posted at the entrance to the stairs.
A-QM on 1 below
QP-Z on 2 below
|
|
| |
| Search for journal
articles as your final step |
| |
|
|
Search journal
databases for articles on your topic once
you have gained some general knowledge about the topic
from the sources mentioned above. Basic information
about your topic will help you to make an informed
selection from the numerous journal articles available.
Our Information Desk staff can assist you with database
selection. Online instructions and help pages are
available within each database.
After searching the database, select the most useful
citations. Copy each reference fully: author, title
of the article, source or full journal title, volume,
issue, page and year. The words "Appears in" or "Source:"
or "Journal:" precede important details which you
must record to find the item. E.g.:
Source: Journal of Infectious Diseases
171(3):683-6, 1995 Mar.
Always check the
library catalogue by journal title; note which
library it is kept in. We do not have every journal
listed in the indexes, or they may be in use; so you
should start with more than the number of articles
you actually expect to read.
|
|
| |
|
Suggested Database: Freely
Available on the Internet
| PubMed
|
| • |
Twelve million citations in clinical medicine
|
|
•
|
Includes some free full text journal articles. Search
a topic then type #1 AND free full text [sb] in
the search box where #1 is set number. To find the set number, click History below the search box. 
|
|
•
|
http://www.pubmed.gov
|
|
| |
|
Suggested Databases: Restricted
Access
Accessible through the web with a U of
T student, staff or faculty library card; public access
available in Gerstein using designated "public"
computer terminals.
|
| |
|
Print Journals
| Print
journals are shelved alphabetically by title at Gerstein:
|
| • |
Current journals (two most recent years) are shelved
in the Current Periodicals Reading Room at the north
end of the library on the main floor.
|
| • |
Bound journals (1970+ ) are shelved in the Journal
Stacks on 5 floors at the south east end of the library.
|
| • |
Pre-1970 journals are shelved on 3 below. Take the
stairs or elevator to the right of the Loan Services
desk down 3 floors.
|
|
| |
|
Electronic Journals
There is a direct link
to the U of T electronic journals collection from the
Gerstein
homepage under the "books & journals" heading.
Type the full journal title you require into the search
box and select "Search". (A U of T crest beside a journal
title indicates that the item is accessible onsite,
or remotely to those with U of T staff, student, or
faculty library cards.) |
|