Graduate Health Education and Residency Guides Available at the Gerstein Information Desk
|
|
This is a list of books and other materials, on graduate health education and residency programs, which are held at the
Information Desk on the main floor of the Gerstein Science Information Centre.
Medical and Health School Guides and Directories Admission Guides for Medical Schools
Association of American Medical Colleges. Curriculum Directory 1998-1999. Washington, DC: AAMC, 1998. Boyden, Karen (ed.). Encyclopedia of Medical Organizations and Agencies. 6th ed. New York: Gale Research,
1996. Directory of Medical and Dental Schools Worldwide. 6th ed. New Providence, NJ: U.S. Directory Service, 1995. Directory of Pathology Training Programs (Residencies and Fellowships) in the United States and Canada, 1998-99.
Bethesda, MD: Intersociety Committee on Pathology Information, 1997. Guide to Postgraduate Degrees, Diplomas and Courses in Medicine, 1998. Manchester, UK: NACPME, 1998. Health Professions Education Directory, 1998-1999. 26th ed. Dover, DE: American Medical Association, 1998. Nagy, Andrea and Paula Bilstein (eds.). The Best Medical Schools, 1998 Edition. New York: Princeton Review,
1997. Peterson's 1999 U.S. and Canadian Medical Schools. Princeton, NJ: Peterson's, 1998. Rappaport, Karen (ed.). Directory of Schools for Alternative and Complementary Health Care. Phoenix, AZ:
Oryx Press, 1998. Varner, Kimberly S. (ed.). Directory of American Medical Education, 1998-99. Washington, DC: AAMC, 1998. Wischnitzer, Saul (ed.). Barron's Guide to Medical and Dental Schools. Hauppage, NY: Barron's, 1997. World Directory of Medical Schools. 6th revised ed. Geneva: WHO, 1996. |
| Top |
|
|
|
Admission Guides for Medical Schools
Admission Requirements to Canadian Faculties of Medicine and their Selection Policies. Ottawa: Association of Canadian Medical Colleges, 1998.
Brown, Sanford J. Getting into Medical School. 8th ed. Hauppage, NY: Barron's, 1997. Byrd, William G. A Guide to Medical School Admission. New York: Parthenon, 1997 Goldstein, Mark Allan and Myrna Chandler Goldstein. The Definitive Guide to Medical School Admission. Weston,
MA: Font & Center Press, 1996. Plantz, Scott H. et al. Getting into Medical School Today. 4th ed. New York: Macmillan, 1998. Rogers, Carla S. How to Get into the Right Medical School. Lincolnwood, IL: VGM Career Horizons, 1996. |
| Top |
|
|
|
Residency Program Guides
American Medical Student Association. AMSA's Student Guide to the Approval and Selection of House Staff Training
Programs. 4th ed. Reston, VA: AMSA, 1990. Canadian Resident Matching Service Handbook for 1996-97 Postgraduate Year-One Programs at Canadian Medical Schools.
Ottawa: CaRMS, 1995. Canadian Resident Matching Service Program Directory 1996-97. Ottawa: CaRMS, 1995. Directory of Training Programs in Internal Medicine: Residency and Subspecialty Fellowships, 1996. Chicago:
University of Chicago Center for Health Administration Studies, 1996. Iserson, Kenneth V. Getting into a Residency. 3rd ed. Tucson, AZ: Galen Press, 1993. Miller, Lee T. and Leigh G. Donowitz. 1996-1997 Medical Student's Guide to Successful Residency Matching.
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1996. Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada. Accredited Residency Programs. Ottawa: RCPSC, 1997. US Medical Licensure Statistics and Current Licensure Requirements. 1996 ed. Dover, DE: American Medical
Association, 1996. |
| Top |
|
|
|
Examination Guides
GRE Information and Registration 1999-2000. Stein, Michael et al. Cracking the Boards: USMLE Step 1. Princeton, NJ: Princeton Review, 1998. TOEFL 1999-2000 Information Bulletin for Computer-Based Testing. USMLE Bulletin of Information 1998. USMLE Bulletin of Information on Computer-based Testing, 1999. USMLE 1998 Bulletins of Information for Steps 1 - 3. |
| Top |
|
|
|
|
|
Gerstein Science Information Centre Home Page |