| |
| Specialized
Scientific Encyclopedias |
| This guide gives some
examples of the specialized scientific encyclopedias in the Gerstein
collection. While instructors often discourage the use of encyclopedias,
we recommend them because of the detailed information which is useful
and efficient during the initial stages of research. |
|
Why use a specialized encyclopedia?
|
|
|
| Special
encyclopedias in electronic format |
| Special
encyclopedias in paper format |
| |
| Why
use a specialized encyclopedia? |
|
- They concentrate on specific topics within a discipline
(e.g., nutrition, chemistry, and
neurology)
- They contain descriptions, definitions, histories, and
statistics
- They have extensive bibliographies that list other useful
materials on the topic
- They offer more detailed and comprehensive information
on specific topics than
general encyclopedias
- They are great starting points for research topics that
you are not familiar with
|
|
| Examples |
|
Listed in this section are specialized encyclopedias available
in the reference section of the Gerstein Science Information Centre.
|
Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology (aka
Kirk-Othmer) TP 9 .E685 1978
25 volumes plus one volume index
|
Topics include agricultural and industrial chemicals, chemical
engineering, drugs and cosmetics, food and animal nutrition,
and plastics - just to name a few.
Look up and compare the discussion of Vitamin
C in:
Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology
(specialized encyclopedia) |
Encyclopaedia Britannica
(general encyclopedia) |
| -Refer to Vol. 24, p.
8 |
-Refer to Vol. 12, p.
403 |
| -Length: 30 pages |
-Length: several paragraphs |
| -Additional References:
more than 150 |
-Additional References:
none |
|
back
to top
|
Dictionary of Scientific Biography Q 141
.D53 1981
16 volumes plus two-volume index |
Not strictly an encyclopedia, this dictionary also serves
as an excellent starting point for research topics in
the scientific disciplines. This guide is designed to
make available reliable information on the history of
science, both by scientist's name and by topic. All
periods of science from classical antiquity to modern
times are represented. Though published in 1981, this
remains authoritative and well respected.
Look up and compare the discussion of Aristotle
in:
Dictionary of Scientific Biography
(specialized encyclopedia) |
Encyclopaedia Britannica
(general encyclopedia) |
| -Refer to Vol.1,
p. 250 |
-Refer to Vol.1,
p. 555 |
-Length: 31 pages
-Content: Greek philosopher's life and
fundamental works are included |
-Length: several
paragraphs
-Content: brief description of Aristotle and his
major works |
| -Additional References:
more than 100 |
-Additional References:
none |
| -Refer to the
Index volume (vol. 16, p. 24) which reveals
the philosopher's influence during certain time
periods (e.g., Renaissance), and on the works
of other scientists (e.g., Democritus, Eudemus) |
|
|
|
Encyclopedia
of Food Sciences and Nutrition TX 349 .E47 2003
10 volumes including index |
This guide is a substantial and updated source of information
in the areas of food science and nutrition. In addition to
examining the scientific and technological aspects of food
and nutrition, other related areas of food science that are
covered include politics and ethics, business and trade, law
and order, and humanitarian efforts. An expansive indexing
and cross-referencing system allows you to locate your specific
topic by keyword or text content.
|
Encyclopedia
of Human Nutrition QP 141 .E526 1999X
3 volumes |
This reference source examines all aspects of human nutrition,
including clinical applications. Topic coverage is quite extensive,
ranging from nutrition policies in developing countries to
pregnancy. Depending on the topic, each entry ranges from
four to 48 pages in length and contains relevant articles,
as well as suggestions for further reading.
Although the above two sources share some similarities
in their content, there is a significant distinction. To
compare the two sources, look up the discussion of Caffeine:
Encyclopedia of Food Sciences and
Nutrition
(specialized encyclopedia) |
Encyclopedia of Human Nutrition
(specialized encyclopedia) |
| -Refer to Vol. 2, p.
745 |
-Refer to Vol. 1, p.
206 |
| -Length: 6 pages |
-Length: 8 pages |
| -Content: basic chemistry
of Caffeine (i.e. structure, composition, reactivity)
is the main focus |
-Content: greater emphasis
is placed on the physiological and health impacts of
the compound (e.g., impact on nervous system) |
| -Additional References:
4 |
-Additional References:
9 |
|
back
to top
|
| Special
encyclopedias available electronically |
| |
|
Electronic encyclopedias can be accessed through the Gerstein
Home page http://www.library.utoronto.ca/gerstein/
as follows or by clicking on their titles below:
- Click on the Resources link in the black bar near the
top of the page
- Select e-Reference Sources underneath the "Search e-resources
by category" section of the page
- At the "Electronic Reference Sources" page, you can
browse by clicking on any of the letters from the alphabetical
tool bar or by typing in the name of the encyclopedia
in the search box. See the list of titles below.
Note: electronic use of some of these encyclopedias
may be restricted to U of T students, staff, and faculty.
In these cases, there may still be a paper version; see
the list of paper encyclopedias below.
The following are a sample of specialized encyclopedias
that are available online.
AccessScience
AHFS
Drug Information
CRC
Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
Encyclopedia
of Astronomy and Astrophysics
Encyclopedia
of Bioethics
Encyclopedia
of Biopharmaceutical Statistics
Encyclopedia
of Chemical Physics and Physical Chemistry
Encyclopedia
of Chromatography
Encyclopedia
of Clinical Pharmacy
Encyclopedia of Human Nutrition
Encyclopedia
of Life Sciences
Encyclopedia
of Pharmaceutical Technology
Encyclopedia
of Public Administration & Public Policy
Encyclopedia
of Science and Technology
Encyclopedia of Virology
Lange's
Handbook of Chemistry
STAT!Ref
Electronic Medical Library
Ullmann's
Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry
Wiley
Encyclopedia of Food Science and Technology
Wiley
Encyclopedia of Molecular Medicine
back to top
|
| Other
special encyclopedias |
Listed in this section are specialized encyclopedias available
in the reference section of the Gerstein Science Information
Centre.
| Title |
Call Number |
| Burger's Medicinal Chemistry
and Drug Discovery |
RS 403 .B8 2003 |
| Comprehensive Handbook
of Psychotherapy |
RC 480 .C593 2002 |
| Comprehensive Polymer
Science |
QD 381 .C66 1989 |
| Dictionary of Inorganic
Compounds |
QD 148 .D53 1992 |
| Dictionary of Organic
Compounds |
QD 251 .D495 1996 |
| Dictionary of Organometallic
Compounds |
QD 411 .D53 1995 |
| Elsevier's Encyclopaedia
of Organic Chemistry |
QD 251 .E47 1946 |
| Encyclopedia
of Acoustics |
QC 221.5 .E53 1997X |
| Encyclopedia of Analytical
Chemistry |
QD 71.5 .E52 2000 |
| Encyclopedia
of Analytical Science |
QD 71.5 .E53 1995X |
| Encyclopedia of Astronomy
and Astrophysics |
QB 14 .E53 2001 |
| Encyclopedia of Bioethics |
QH 332 .E52 1995 |
| Encyclopedia of Biostatistics |
RA 409 .E53 1998 |
| Encyclopedia of Chemical
Reactions |
QD 155 .J3 |
| Encyclopedia of Computer
Science and Technology |
QA 76.15 .E5 |
| Encyclopedia
of Environmental Biology |
QH 540.4 .E52 1995X |
| Encyclopedia of Gastroenterology |
RC 802 .E5 2004 |
| Encyclopedia of Industrial
Chemical Analysis |
QD 131 .E5 |
| Encyclopedia of Medial
Devices and Instrumentation |
R 856 .A3 E53 1988 |
| Encyclopedia of Microbiology |
QR 9 .E53 1992 |
| Encyclopedia
of Molecular Biology and Molecular Medicine |
QH 506 .E534 1996X |
| Encyclopedia of Neurological
Sciences |
RC 334 .E54 2003 |
| Encyclopaedia of Occupational
Health and Safety |
HD 7261 .I44 1998 |
| Encyclopedia of Pharmaceutical
Technology |
RS 192 .E53 2002 |
| Encyclopedia of Physical
Science and Technology |
Q 123 .E497 2002 |
| Encyclopedia of Reproduction |
QP 251 .E53 1998 |
| Encyclopedia of the Human
Brain |
QP 376 .E586 2002 |
| Gale Encyclopedia of
Science, The |
Q 121 .G35 2001 |
| Grzimek's Animal Life
Encyclopedia |
QL 45 .G813 |
| International Encyclopedia
of Psychiatry, Psychology, Psychoanalysis and Neurology |
RC 334 .I573
1983 |
| McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia
of Science and Technology |
Q 121 .M3 1997X |
| Names, Synonyms and Structures
of Organic Compounds |
QD 291 .N36 1995X |
| Nature Encyclopedia of
the Human Genome |
QH 447 .N38 2003 |
|
This guide prepared by Cindy Poggiaroni, Gerstein Science
Information Centre, July 2004
back to top |
| |